Doctors by department

See also doctors by name.

DEPARTMENT OF ADULT CRITICAL CARE

Chief: Dr. Paul Warshawsky
Dr. Michel de Marchie
Dr. Denny Laporta
Dr. Jed Lipes

Associate members
Dr. Craig Baldry
Dr. Sandra Dial
Dr. David Hornstein
Dr. Dev Jayaraman
Dr. Patricia McMillan
Dr. Blair Schwartz

DEPARTMENT OF ANAESTHESIA

Chief : Dr François Béïque
Dr. Igal Amir
Dr. Milène Azzam
Dr. Craig Baldry
Dr. Samia Bekhor
Dr. Carl-Eric Bouchard
Dr. Matthew Cameron
Dr. Roshanna Charghi
Dr. Elise Dupont
Dr. Giuseppe Fuda
Dr. Dan Hickey
Dr. Shawn Hoffman
Dr. Kenneth Kardash
Dr. Simcha Kleiman
Dr. Garrett Kovarik
Dr. Victor Kudish
Dr. Dominic Mayrand
Dr. Bergez Mistry
Dr. Jean-François Olivier
Dr. Daniel Quance
Dr. Michael Tessler
Dr. Paul Wieczorek
Dr. Stephen Yang

DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY

Chief: Dr. Mel Schwartz
Dr. Milène Abadi
Dr. Joel Abikhzer
Dr. Stacey Abrams
Dr. Firas Al-Khoury
Dr. Jonathan Albilia
Dr. Viken Amassian
Dr. David Baker
Dr. Thomas Bergman
Dr. Avrum Brenner
Dr. Nelly Chafai
Dr. Carol Chahine
Dr. Viken Chamlian
Dr. Lawrence Cramer
Dr. Volong Dao
Dr. Noémi Elhadad
Dr. Sandra Eskenazi
Dr. Emilia Espiritu
Dr. Ronald Fagen
Dr. Laurent Franco
Dr. Raphael Garofalo
Dr. Aaron Gonshor
Dr. Patricia Harrosch
Dr. Dennis Kaloyannis
Dr. Mansour Kano
Dr. Anthanasios Karamitsos
Dr. Earl Karanofsky
Dr. Matthew Kerner
Dr. Steven Krychman
Dr. Colette Leb
Dr. Harvey Levitt
Dr. Paul Lieberman
Dr. Allan Lisbona
Dr. Melanie Menassa
Dr. Mathew Miller
Dr. Michael Moscovitch
Dr. Eli Raviv
Dr. Anna Reznik
Dr. Christian Robin
Dr. Benjamin Saleh
Dr. Bram Salis
Dr. David Shapiro
Dr. Marc Shenouda
Dr. Jack Sherman
Dr. Michael Silver
Dr. Milena Simicic
Dr. Edward Slapcoff
Dr. Bernard Slimovitch
Dr. Moise Sutton
Dr. Jacob Tink
Dr. Barouyr Toukhmanian
Dr. Peter Weinstein
Dr. Jeremy Werbitt
Dr. Lorne Wiseman

DEPARTMENT OF DIAGNOSTIC MEDICINE

Chief: Dr. Elizabeth MacNamara

Division of Medical Biochemistry

Chief: Dr. Shaun Eintracht
Dr. Maria-Jesus Arrieta
Dr. Christoph Borchers, Ph.D
Dr. Dominik Domanski, Ph.D

Division of Clinical Microbiology

Chief: Dr. Andre Dascal
Dr. Christina Greenaway
Dr. Yves Longtin
Dr. Matthew Oughton
Dr. Joseph Portnoy
Dr. Martin Teltscher
Dr. Jerry Zaharatos
Dr. Maria Arrieta
Dr. Mark Miller
Dr. David Portnoy
Dr. Donald Vinh
Dr. Karl Weiss

Division of Hematology

Chief: Dr. Hans Knecht
Dr. Sarit Assouline
Dr. Mark Blostein
Dr. Stephen Caplan
Dr. Chantal Cassis
Dr. Martin Gyger
Dr. Nathalie Johnson
Dr. François Patenaude
Dr. Arthur Rosenberg
Dr. April Shamy

Division of Transfusion Service

Chief: Dr. Stephen Caplan

DEPARTMENT OF EMERGENCY MEDICINE

Chief: Dr. Marc Afilalo
Dr. Sara Ahronheim
Dr. Jennifer Alper
Dr. Alan  Azuelos
Dr. Haran Balendra
Dr. Julia Bernard
Dr. Evan Blauer
Dr. Paul Brisebois
Dr. Jonathan Cooperman
Dr. Jerrald Dankoff
Dr. Michael Engo
Dr. Tiffany Gasse
Dr. Katya Ghannoum
Dr. Willis Grad
Dr. Lars Grant
Dr. Alex Guttman
Dr. Dahlia Guttman
Dr. Devin Hopkins
Dr. Marie-Renée Lajoie
Dr. Tan Le
Dr. Mark Lobel-Buch
Dr. Emily Moras
Dr. Eleena Pearson
Dr. Stephen Rosenthal
Dr. Mitchell Schipper
Dr Eli Segal
Dr. Didier Serero
Dr. Jonathan Simons
Dr. Craig Smith
Dr. Jerome Stasiak
Dr. Mitchell Stendel
Dr. Errol Stern
Dr. Thu-Hang Tran
Dr. Joel Turner
Dr. Bernard Unger
Dr. David Zlotnick

DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY MEDICINE

Chief: Dr. Michael Malus
Dr. Armand Aalamian
Dr. Victor Abikhizer
Dr. Heather Abrahams
Dr. Sabrina Ahmed
Dr. Sanjay Aggarwal
Dr. Deborah Alper
Dr. David AM.D.ursky
Dr. Mylène Arsenault
Dr. John Backler
Dr. Nicole Baird
Dr. Marcos Beiger
Dr. Ilan Benjamin
Dr. Howard Bergman
Dr. Stanley Blicker
Dr. Manuel Borod
Dr. Michael Bouhadana
Dr. Angelo Bourkas
Dr. Thomas Brind’Amour
Dr. Sandra Bronet
Dr. Jacob Buchbinder
Dr. Irving Jack Burstein
Dr. Paul Caron
Dr. Holly Carsley •
Dr. Gemma Cheng
Dr. Ioana Ciuntu
Dr. Henry G. Coopersmith
Dr. Joe Cox
Dr. Jill Cracower
Dr. Sanda Popescu Crainic
Dr. David Dannenbaum
Dr. Jeffrey Danson
Dr. Marion Dove
Dr. Michael Dworkind
Dr. Earl B. Edelstein
Dr. Armand Elbaz
Dr. Sheldon Elman
Dr. Barry Fine
Dr. Gillian Fisher
Dr. Christine Florakas •
Dr. Norman Fox
Dr. Bertha Fuchsman
Dr. Taline Ghazigian
Dr. Marcia Gillman
Dr. Deborah Golberg
Dr. Janice Goldfarb
Dr. Howard Goldstein
Dr. Roland Grad
Dr. Judy Hagshi
Dr. Barbara C. Hayton
Dr. Stanley H. Heisler
Dr. Orly Herman
Dr. Fanny Herson-Edery
Dr. Daniel Ince-Cushman
Dr. Catherine Jarvis •
Dr. Vania Jimenez
Dr. Suzanne Jones
Dr. Sylvia Jones
Dr. Audrey Juras
Dr. Michael Kalin
Dr. Mark Karanofsky
Dr. John Kirk
Dr. Jack Klein
Dr. Bernardo Kremer
Dr. Irena Kupferszmidt
Dr. Bernard Lapointe
Dr. Aline Levi
Dr. Zachary Levine
Dr. Peter M. Lipes
Dr. Mark Lobel-Buch
Dr. Estelle Lorber
Dr. Naomi Lowi
Dr. Robert Lubarsky
Dr. Ronald B. Ludman
Dr. Sherry Luger
Dr. Ann Macaulay
Dr. Laura MacLaren
Dr. Robert F. Mahood
Dr. Helen Mavromichalis
Dr. Barbara Mayman
Dr. Howard Mitnick
Dr. Lawrence Morris
Dr. Randi Morris
Dr. Leslie Newman
Dr. Vinh-Kim Nguyen
Dr. Gael O’Shaughnessy
Dr. Robert Perlman
Dr. Maria Teresa Perrone
Dr. Sanda Popescu
Dr. Louise Poulin De Courval
Dr. Graham Pratt
Dr. Gary Rosenthal
Dr. Andrea Ross
Dr. Ann Rothman
Dr. Hélène Rousseau
Dr. Heather Rubenstein
Dr. Alexandra Rubin
Dr. Gordon Rubin
Dr. Norman Sabin
Dr. Maria Saddi
Dr. Ian Shrier
Dr. Tamara Singer
Dr. Leslie Solomon
Dr. Anjana Srinivasan
Dr. Doris Steg
Dr. Errol Stern
Dr. Meira Stern
Dr. Terry Tannenbaum
Dr. Pierre Paul Tellier
Dr. Neil Trister
Dr. Susan Vaitekunas
Dr. Debrah White
Dr. Joseph Wojcik
Dr. Isak Wyszogrodski
Dr. Mark John Yaffe
Dr. Gaby Zagury
Dr. Marisa Zampini
Dr. Jean Zigby
Dr. Michael Zigman
Dr. Arnold Zylbergold

DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL GENETICS

Chief: Dr. David Rosenblatt
Dr. William Foulkes
Laurence Baret, M.Sc.
Maria Lalous, M.Sc.
Lynn Macrae, M.Sc. •
Lara Reichman, M.Sc.
Nora Wong, M.S.
Sonya Zaor, M.Sc. •

DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE

Physician-in-Chief: Dr. Ernesto Schiffrin

Division of Allergy and Clinical Immunology

Chief: Dr. Peter Small
Dr. E. Shahin
Dr. Fanny Silviu-Dan
Dr. Herbert Blumer
Dr. Samuel Freedman
Dr. Phil Gold

Division of Cardiology

Chief: Dr. Lawrence Rudski

Dr. Ali Abualsaud
Dr. Jonathan Afilalo
Dr. Henri Benoualid
Dr. Mark Eisenberg
Dr. Regina Husa
Dr. Dominique Joyal
Dr. David Langleben
Dr. Vartan Mardigyan
Dr. Caroline Michel
Dr. Robert Schlesinger
Dr. Igal Sebag
Dr. Richard Sheppard
Dr. Judith Therrien
Dr. Ann Walling
Dr. Annabel Chen-Tournoux

Associate members
Dr. Edward Adelson
Dr. Bruno Benzaquen
Dr. Jean Buithieu
Dr. John Burgess
Dr. Gordon Crelinsten
Dr. Tomy Athanasios Hadjis
Dr. Richard Haichin
Dr. Than Thao Huynh
Dr. Samer Mansour
Dr. François Marcotte
Dr. Ariane Marelli
Dr. Giuseppe Martucci
Dr. Mohamed Nosair
Dr. Mladen Palaic
Dr. Nicolo Piazza
Dr. Harold Pomerantz (emeritus)
Dr. Hyman Reisler
Dr. Franco Sandrin
Dr. Renée Schiff

Division of Dermatology

Chief: Dr. Robin Billick
Dr. Kendall Billick
Dr. Geneviève Fortier-Riberdy
Dr. Manish Khanna
Dr. Thomas Kohn
Dr. Khue Huu Nguyen
Dr. Kevin Pehr
Dr. Steven Potoker
Dr. Osama Roshdy
Dr. Rachel Rubinstein •
Dr. Michael Singer
Dr. Howard Yanofsky

Division of Endocrinology and Metabolism

Chief: Dr. Mark Trifiro
Dr. Peter Assimakopoulos
Dr. Stavroula Christopoulos
Dr. Tina Kader
Dr. Andrew Karaplis
Dr. Agnieszka Majdan
Dr. Brent Richards
Dr. Alicia Schiffrin
Dr. Morris Schweitzer
Dr. Michael Tamilia
Dr. Oriana Yu

Associate members
Dr. Marvin Clamen
Dr. Arthur Rizzo
Lenore Beitel, PhD

Division of Gastroenterology

Chief: Dr. Albert Cohen
Dr. Seymour Blum
Dr. Gad Friedman
Dr. Polymnia Galiatsatos
Dr. Nir Hilzenrat
Dr. Andrew Szilagyi
Dr. Jonathan Wyse

Division of Geriatric Medicine

Chief: Dr. José A. Morais
Site director: Dr. Ruby Friedman
Dr. Olivier Beauchet
Dr. Susan Lynn Gold
Dr. Elise Levinoff
Dr. Johanne Monette
Dr. Nacera Belkhous
Dr. Paul Heilpern
Dr. Sylvia Marques •
Dr. Sanda Popescu-Crainic
Dr. Susan Vaitekunas
Dr. Haibin Yin

Associate members:
Dr. Yves Bacher
Dr. Howard Bergman
Dr. Catherine Brodeur
Dr. Howard Chertkow
Dr. Shek Hong Fung
Dr. Francine Gaba
Dr. Gary Inglis
Dr. Nadine Larente
Dr. Ziad Nasreddine
Dr. Hyman Schipper
Dr. Isabelle Vedel
Dr. Doreen Wan-Chow-Wah

Division of Hematology

Chief: Dr. Hans Knecht
Dr. Sarit Assouline
Dr. Mark Blostein
Dr. Stephen Caplan
Dr. Chantal Cassis
Dr. Martin Gyger
Dr. Nathalie Johnson
Dr. François Patenaude
Dr. Arthur Rosenberg
Dr. April Shamy

Associate members
Dr. Tina Haliotis
Dr. Susan Kahn
Dr. Wilson H. Miller, Jr.
Dr. Yuri I. Monczak
Dr. Prem Ponka
Dr. Jaroslav Prchal
Dr. Shireen Shirhan

Division of Infectious Diseases and Medical Microbiology

Chief: Dr. Andre Dascal
Dr. Christina Greenaway
Dr. Yves Longtin
Dr. Matthew Oughton
Dr. Joseph Portnoy
Dr. Martin Teltscher
Dr. Jerry Zaharatos
Dr. Maria Arrieta
Dr. Mark Miller
Dr. David Portnoy
Dr. Donald Vinh
Dr. Karl Weiss

Division of Internal Medicine

Chief: Dr. Rubin Becker
Dr. John Angelopoulos
Dr. Ruxandra Bunea
Dr. Beth-Ann Cummings
Dr. Michelle Elizov
Dr. Leonard Hoffer
Dr. Susan Kahn
Dr. Maral Koolian (start date Septemer 1, 2016)
Dr. Joseph Raffoul
Dr. Ernesto Schiffrin
Dr. Blair Carl Schwartz
Dr. Vicky Tagalakis
Dr. Luc Trudeau

Associate members
Dr. Daniel Kaud
Dr. Andrea Lalonde
Dr. Martin Lipnowski
Dr. Gregory Neiman
Dr. Jennifer Nguyen
Dr. Nessrine Sabri
Dr. Gilberte Thibert

Division of Nephrology

Chief: Dr. Mark Lipman
Dr. David Bercovitch
Dr. Paul Bourgoin
Dr. Nathalie Ng Cheong
Dr. Michael Davidman
Dr. Johana Eid
Dr. Gershon Frisch
Dr. Sharon Nessim

Division of Pulmonary Medicine

Chief: Dr. Andrew Hirsch
Dr. Jason Agulnik
Dr. Deborah Assayag
Dr. Pierre Ernst
Dr. Thomas Jagoe
Dr. Mark D. Palayew
Dr. Carmela Pepe
Dr. Nathalie Saad
Dr. Lama Sakr
Dr. David Small
Dr. Norman Wolkove

Division of Rheumatology

Chief: Dr. Murray Baron
Dr. Laeora Berkson
Dr. Sabrina Fallavollita
Dr. Geneviève Gyger
Dr. Marie Hudson
Dr. Morton Kapusta

DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS-NEONATOLOGY

Chief: Dr. Apostolos Papageorgiou
Dr. Julie Bartholomew
Dr. Victoria Bizgu
Dr. Bruce H. Costom
Dr. Carl Cummings
Dr. Sabrina Furtado
Dr. Charles Gradinger
Dr. Harvey Gradinger
Dr. John Hortop
Dr. Lajos B. Kovacs
Dr. Gerald Harvey Lupu
Dr. Ruth Mandel
Dr. Ermelinda Pelausa
Dr. Samuel B. Quansah
Dr. David Rabin
Dr. Irving Schonfeld
Dr. Thomas Schwartz
Dr. Edmond Shahin
Dr. Betty Zylbergold

DEPARTMENT OF NEUROSCIENCES

Chief: Dr. Jeffrey Minuk

Division of Neurology

Chief: Dr. Jeffrey Minuk
Dr. Robert Altman
Dr. Joseph A. Carlton
Dr. Howard Chertkow
Dr. Mortimer Lechter (honourary)
Dr. Israel Libman (honourary)
Dr. Calvin A. Melmed
Dr. Fraser Moore
Dr. Daniel Rabinovitch
Dr. Hyman M. Schipper
Dr. Ronald Schondorf
Dr. Michael Sidel
Dr. Alexander Thiel

Division of Neurosurgery

Chief: Dr. Jeff Golan
Dr. Salvatore Di Maio
Dr. Gérard Mohr

DEPARTMENT OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY

Interim Chief: Dr. Louise Miner
Dr. Haim Abenhaim
Dr. Allan B. Climan
Dr. Rita Frydman
Dr. Walter H. Gotlieb
Dr. Hing-Sang Hum
Dr. Leon Ketchian
Dr. Stephanie Klam
Dr. Marie-France Lachapelle
Dr. Susie Lau
Dr. Jaclyn Madar (start date August 1, 2016)
Dr. Violaine Marcoux
Dr. Markus C. Martin
Dr. Luis Monton
Dr. Ngoc Thuy Nguyen
Dr. Joshua Press
Dr. Elsa Quiros
Dr. Shannon Salvador
Dr. Richard M. Shatz
Dr. Roberta Shear
Dr. Janet Shinder
Dr. Josée Truchon
Dr. Togas Tulandi
Dr. Cleve Ziegler

DEPARTMENT OF ONCOLOGY

Chief: Dr. Gerald Batist
Dr. Jason Agulnik
Dr. Sarit Assouline
Sylvie Aubin, Ph.D
Dr. Mark Basik
Dr. Martin Black
Dr. Stephen Caplan
Dr. Victor Cohen
Dr. Anna Derossis
Dr. Roger Fenster
Dr. William Foulkes
Dr. Polymnia Galiatsatos
Dr. Jeff Golan
Dr. Michael P. Hier
Dr. Thomas Jagoe
Dr. Petr Kavan
Dr. Adrian Langleben
Dr. Neil MacDonald
Dr. Richard Margolese
Dr. David Melnychuk
Dr. Wilson Miller
Dr. Johanne Monette
Sylvain Néron, Ph.D
Dr. Lawrence Panasci
Dr. François Patenaude
Dr. Carmela Pepe
Dr. Michael N. Pollak
Dr. Zeev Rosberger
Dr. Harvey Sigman
Dr. Marc Tischkowitz
Dr. Doreen Wan-Chow-Wah
Dr. Anthony Zeitouni

Division of Gynecologic Oncology

Chief: Dr. Walter Gotlieb
Dr. Susie Lau
Dr. Shannon Salvador

Division of Palliative Care

Chief: Dr. Bernard Lapointe
Dr. Nicole Baird
Dr. Michael Bouhadana
Dr. Harvey Chang
Dr. Janice Cohen
Dr. Michael Dworkind
Dr. Bertha Fuchsman
Dr. Marcia Gillman
Dr. Charles Hackett •
Dr. Jean Ahmed Zigby

Division of Radiation Oncology

Chief: Dr. Té Vuong
Associate Chief: Dr. Boris Bahoric
Dr. Annie Carbonneau
Dr. Thierry Muanza
Dr. Tamim Niazi
Dr. Khusraw Sabit
Dr. Khalil Sultanem

DEPARTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY

Chief: Dr. Michael A. Kapusta
Dr. Darren Lee Albert
Dr. Patrice Archambault
Dr. Chantal Arès
Dr. Bryan Arthurs
Dr. Antonio Canuto
Dr. Jean-Pierre Chartrand
Dr. Johanna Choremis
Dr. Chaim Edelstein
Dr. Stephen Fichman
Dr. Julius Gomolin
Dr. Naomi Hasegawa
Dr. Oscar P. Kasner
Dr. Barry Kattleman
Dr. Danielle Kraus
Dr. Julie Andrée Marinier
Dr. Marc Mydlarski
Dr. Olga Overbury
Dr. Joel Rosen
Dr. David A. Silver
Dr. Leon Solomon
Dr. Rosanne Superstein
Dr. Francine Wein
Dr. Sheila Xi Huang

DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPEDICS

Chief: Dr. David Zukor
Dr. John Antoniou
Dr. Stephane Bergeron
Dr. E. Ruth Chaytor
Dr. Olga Huk-Papanastasiou
Dr. Peter Jarzem
Dr. Leonard Rosen
Dr. Monika Volesky

DEPARTMENT OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY-HEAD AND NECK SURGERY

Chief: Dr. Michael P. Hier
Associate Chief: Dr. Jamie M. Rappaport
Dr. Martin J. Black
Dr. Allan M. Finesilver
Dr. Véronique-Isabelle Forest
Dr. Saul Frenkiel
Dr. John J. Manoukian
Dr. Alex M. Mlynarek
Dr. Richard J. Payne
Dr. Joseph S. Schwartz 
Dr. Marc A. Tewfik
Dr. Jonathan Young

DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY

Chief: Dr. Alan Spatz

Division of Surgical Pathology and Cytology

Chief: Dr. Alan Spatz
Associate Chief: Dr. Manuela Pelmus
Dr. Mona Alam El Din
Dr. Olga Aleynikova
Dr. Lesley Alpert
Dr. Guilherme Brandao
Dr. Svetlana Dmitrienko
Dr. Alex Ferenczy
Dr. Anca Florea
Dr. ADr.ian Gologan
Dr. Tina Haliotis
Dr. Louise Rochon
Dr. Herbert D. Srolovitz
Dr. Hangjun Wang

Dubrovsky Molecular Pathology Centre

Chief: Dr. Alan Spatz
Chief Operating Officer: Dr. Leon van Kempen, Ph.D
Dr. Mona Alam El Din
Dr. Olga Aleynikova
Dr. Lesley Alpert
Dr. Christopher Borchers, Ph.D
Dr. Guilherme Brandao
Dr. George Chong, Ph.D
Dr. Svetlana Dmitrienko
Dr. Alex Ferenczy
Dr. Anca Florea
Dr. Adrian Gologan
Dr. Tina Haliotis
Dr. Yury Monczak, Ph.D
Dr. Manuela Pelmus
Dr. Louise Rochon
Dr. Herbert D. Srolovitz
Dr. Anke van Rijke, Ph.D
Dr. Hangjun Wang

DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHIATRY

Chief: Dr. Karl. J. Looper
Dr. Mark P. Adams
Dr. Elisabeth Banon
Dr. Robert Biskin
Dr. Michael Bond
Dr. Evan J. Brahm
Dr. Ronald D. Brown
Dr. Nicola Casacalenda
Dr. Paul Chan
Dr. Layla Dabby
Dr. Malcolm Eric Davis
Dr. Daniel Frank
Dr. Khalil Geagea
Dr. Judy Glass
Dr. Jaswant K. Guzder
Dr. Barbara Hayton
Dr. Marsha R. Heyman
Dr. Floriana Ianni
Dr. Eric Jarvis
Dr. Laurence J. Kirmayer
Dr. Rachel Kronick
Dr. Tobi Measham
Dr. Marc Miresco
Dr. Kathleen S. Myron
Dr. Lucie Nadeau
Dr. Joel Paris
Dr. J. Christopher Perry
Dr. Arthur Propst
Dr. Thomas H. Reyburn
Dr. Brian M. Robertson
Dr. Cécile Rousseau
Dr. Carmella Roy
Dr. Marilyn Segal
Dr. Trent Semeniuk
Dr. Martin L. Solomon
Dr. Judith A. Vogel
Dr. Ashley Wazana
Dr. Susan R. Wisebord
Dr. Viviane Zicherman

Division of Psychology

Chief: Dr. Zeev Rosberger
Sylvie Aubin, Ph.D
Caminee Blake, Ph.D
Cheryl Blum, Ph.D (ABD)
Paule Delisle, Ph.D
Hélène Dymetryszyn, Ph.D
Elizabeth Foley, Ph.D
Judith Gradinger, M. Sc.
Linda Greenberg, M.A.
Karen Hardoon, Ph.D
Stephanie Margolese, Ph.D
Sylvain Néron, Ph.D
Alessandra Schiavetto, Ph.D
Maxine Sigman, Ph.D

DEPARTMENT OF RADIOLOGY

Chief: Dr. Mark Levental
Associate Chief: Dr. Reza Forghani
Dr. Errol Camlioglu
Dr. Joseph Cassoff
Dr. André Constantin
Dr. Federico Discepola
Dr. Ali Bessissow 
Dr. Bojan Kovacina
Dr. Huy Le
Dr. Andreas Mandalenakis
Dr. Thomas Ong 
Dr. Vincent Pelsser
Dr. Francesca Proulx
Dr. Lorne Rosenbloom
Dr. Marvin B. Rosenbloom •
Dr. Richard Satin

Division of Nuclear Medicine

Chief: Dr. Stephan Probst
Dr. Gad Abikhzer
Dr. Jerome Laufer
Dr. Christopher L. Rush
Dr. Jerry Stern

DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY

Chief: Dr. E. Ruth Chaytor

Division of Cardiac Surgery

Chief: Dr. Jean-François Morin
Dr. Yves Langlois
Dr. Felix Ma
Dr. Emmanuel Moss

Division of Colorectal Surgery

Chief: Dr. Carol-Ann Vasilevsky
Dr. Marylise Boutros
Dr. Julio Faria
Dr. Philip H. Gordon
Dr. Nancy Morin

Division of General Surgery

Chief: Dr. Shannon Fraser
Dr. Mark Basik
Dr. Simon Bergman
Dr. Jean-François Boileau
Dr. Anna Derossis
Dr. Roger Fenster
Dr. Gabriela Ghitulescu
Dr. Richard Margolese
Dr. Jean-Sebastien Pelletier
Dr. Lawrence Rosenberg
Dr. Isidore Shanfield
Dr. Harvey Sigman
Dr. Tsafrir Vanounou
Dr. Issie Weissglas

Division of Plastic Surgery

Chief: Dr. Tassos Dionisopoulos
Dr. Patrick Harris
Dr. Mario Luc
Dr. William Papanastasiou
Dr. Jorge Schwarz
Dr. Hani Sinno
Dr. Arthur Swift
Dr. Ronald Zelt
Dr  Carolyn Tawile

Division of Thoracic Surgery

Acting Chief: Dr. Lorenzo Ferri
Dr. David S. Mulder
Dr. Christian Sirois
Dr. Jonathan Spicer

Division of Vascular Surgery

Chief: Dr. Daniel Obrand
Dr. Cherrie Abraham
Dr. Marc-Michel Coriveau
Dr. Heather Gill
Dr. Kent Mackenzie
Dr. Oren Steinmetz

DEPARTMENT OF UROLOGY

Chief: Dr. Franck Bladou
Dr. Maurice Anidjar
Dr. Samuel Aronson
Dr. Alex Brzezinski
Dr. Lysanne Campeau
Dr. Serge Carrier
Dr. Jacques Corcos
Dr. Stephen Jacobson

LADY DAVIS INSTITUTE

Director
Roderick R. McInnes, CM, M.D., Ph.D, FRSC

Deputy Director
Director, Segal Cancer Centre and McGill Centre for Translational Research in Cancer

Gerald Batist, M.D., FACP

AXE 1: MOLECULAR AND REGENERATIVE MEDICINE /  MÉDECINE MOLÉCULAIRE RÉGÉNÉRATIVE

Chef de l’axe: Dr. Koren Mann

Chercheurs réguliers

THÈME A: VIH/SIDA MALADIES INFECTIEUSES / HIV/AIDS INFECTIOUS DISEASES
Bluma Brenner, Ph.D. (Médecine) 
Ivan Brukner, Ph.D. (Microbiologie) 
Anne Gatignol, Ph.D. (Médecine) 
Chen Liang, Ph.D. (Médecine) 
Yves Longtin, M.D. (Microbiologie)
Andrew Mouland, Ph.D. (Médecine) 
Gerasimos Zaharatos, M.D. (Microbiologie)

THÈME B: CELLULES SOUCHES / STEM CELL
Arezu Jahani-Asl, Ph.D. (Génétique humaine) 
Colin Crist, Ph.D. (Génétique humaine) 
Nicoletta Eliopoulos, Ph.D. (Oncologie) 
Vahab Soleimani, Ph.D. (Génétique humaine) 

THÈME C: PATHOGENÈSE ET TRAITEMENT DE LA MALADIE / PATHOGENESIS AND TREATMENT OF DISEASE         
John Antoniou, M.D., Ph.D. (Chirurgie) 
Chantal Autexier, Ph.D. (Anatomie et biologie cellulaire) 
Olivier Beauchet, M.D. (Médecine) 
Lysanne Campeau, M.D., Ph.D. (Urologie) 
Marie Hudson, M.D. (Médecine) 
Andrew Karaplis, M.D., Ph.D. (Médecine)  
Andréa LeBlanc, Ph.D. (Directrice) (Neurologie) 
Koren Mann, Ph.D. (Directrice) (Oncologie) 
Roderick R. McInnes, M.D., Ph.D. (Génétique humaine) 
José Antonio Morais, M.D. (Médecine) 
Fackson Mwale, Ph.D. (Chirurgie) 
Olga Overbury, Ph.D. (Ophtalmologie))
Hemant K. Paudel, Ph.D. (Neurologie) 
Natalie Phillips, Ph.D. (Psychologie) 
Hyman M. Schipper, M.D., Ph.D. (Neurologie) 
Alexander Thiel, M.D. (Neurologie) 


THÈME D: MALADIES HÉMOVASCULAIRES / HEMOVASCULAR DISEASES
Jonathan Afilalo, M.D. (Médecine) 
Mark Blostein, M.D. (Médecine) 
Lorraine E. Chalifour, Ph.D. (Médecine) 
David Langleben, M.D. (Médecine) 
Stéphanie Lehoux, Ph.D. (Médicine) 
Mark L. Lipman, M.D. (Médecine) 
François Mercier, Ph.D., M.D. (Médecine) 
Jeffrey Minuk, M.D. (Neurologie) 
Kostas Pantopoulos, Ph.D. (Médecine) 
Premysl Ponka, M.D., Ph.D. (Physiologie) 
Ernesto Schiffrin, M.D., Ph.D. (Médecine)
Richard Sheppard, M.D. (Médecine) 
Judith Therrien, M.D. (Médecine) 

Chercheurs associés:
Cherrie Abraham, M.D. (Médecine))
François Beique, M.D. (Anaesthesia) 
Howard Bergman, M.D. (Médecine) 
Stephen Caplan, M.D. (Hématologie) 
Ruth Chaytor, M.D. (Chirurgie) 
Annabel Chen-Tournoux, (Médecine) 
André Dascal, M.D. (Microbiologie) 
Andrew Hirsch, M.D. (Médecine) 
Thomas Jagoe, M.D. (Oncologie) 
Peter Jarzem, M.D. (Chirurgie) 
Tina Kader, M.D. (Médecine) 
Michael Kapusta, M.D. (Ophtalmologie) 
Yves Langlois, M.D. (Chirurgie) 
Elise Levinoff (M.D.) (Gériatrie) 
Caroline Michel, M.D. (Médecine) 
Jean-François Morin, M.D. (Médecine) 
Fraser Moore, M.D. (Neurochirugie)
Daniel Obrand, M.D. (Chirurgie) 
Matthew Oughton, M.D. (Médecine) 
Lawrence Rudski, M.D. (Médecine) 
Morris Schweitzer, M.D. (Médecine) 
Igal Sebag, M.D. (Médecine) 
April Shamy, M.D. (Médecine) 
Michael Sidel, M.D. (Neurologie) 
Susan Vaitekunas, M.D. (Gériatrie) 
Monika Volesky, M.D. (Chirurgie) 
Karl Weiss, M.D. (Microbiologie) 
Chenjie Xia, M.D. (Neurologie) 
David Zukor, M.D. (Chirurgie) 

AXE 2: CANCER / CANCER

Chef de l’axe: Dr. Gerald Batist

Chercheurs réguliers

THÈME A: ONCOLOGIE MOLÉCULAIRE / MOLECULAR ONCOLOGY
Volker Blank, Ph.D. (Médecine)
Marc Fabian, Ph.D. (Oncologie) 
William Foulkes, M.D., Ph.D. (Génétique humaine) 
Claudia Kleinman, Ph.D. (Génétique humaine) 
Antonis Koromilas, Ph.D. (Oncologie)
Rongtuan Lin, Ph.D. (Médecine)
Wilson H. Miller, M.D., Ph.D. (Médecine)
Alexandre Orthwein, Ph.D. (Oncologie) 
Stéphane Richard, Ph.D. (Oncologie)
Ivan Topisirovic, M.D., Ph.D. (Oncologie)
Josie Ursini-Siegel, Ph.D. (Directrice) (Médecine)  
Michael Witcher, Ph.D. (Oncologie) 

THÈME B: PHARMACOLOGIE DU CANCER / CANCER PHARMACOLOGY
Moulay Alaoui-Jamali, D.V.M., Ph.D. (Médecine)
Raquel Aloyz, Ph.D. (Oncologie)
Sarit Assouline, M.D. (Médecine) 
Mark Basik, M.D. (Chirurgie)
Gerald Batist, M.D. (Directeur) (Oncologie)
Jean-François Boileau, M.D. (Chirurgie) 
Christophe Borchers, Ph.D. (Oncologie)
Slobodan Devic, M.D. (Oncologie)
Celia Greenwood, Ph.D. (Médecine)
Nathalie Johnson, M.D. (Médecine) 
Thierry Muanza, M.D. (Oncologie)
Mohammad Tamim Niazi, M.D. (Oncologie)
Lawrence C. Panasci, M.D. (Oncologie)
Michael Pollak, M.D. (Oncologie)
Uri Saragovi, Ph.D. (Pharmacologie) 
Alan Spatz, M.D. (Pathologie)
Mark A. Trifiro, M.D. (Médecine)
Té Vuong, M.D. (Oncologie)
Jian Hui Wu, Ph.D. (Oncologie)

Chercheurs associés
Gad S. Abikhzer, M.D. (Radiologie) 
Jason Agulnik, M.D. (Oncologie)
Frank Bladou, M.D. (Urologie) 
Boris Bahoric, M.D. (Oncologie)
Marylise Boutros, M.D. (Chirurgie)
Matthew Cameron, M.D. (Anesthésie)
George Chong, M.D. (Pathologie)
Albert Cohen, M.D. (Médecine)
Victor Cohen, M.D. (Oncologie)
Cristiano Ferrario, M.D. (Oncologie) 
Reza Forghani, M.D., Ph.D. (Radiologie)
Geneviève Fortier-Riberdy, M.D. (Médicine)
Gad Friedman, M.D. (Chirurgie)
Saul Frenkiel, M.D. (Otolorangologie)
Polymmia Galiatsatos, M.D. (Médecine)
Walter Gotlieb, M.D. (Obstétrique et gynécologie) 
Martin Gyger, M.D. (Oncologie)
Michael P. Hier, M.D. (Otolorangologie)
Nir Hilzenrat, M.D. (Médecine)
Peter Kavan M.D. (Oncologie)
Adrian Langleben, M.D. (Oncologie) 
Bernard J. Lapointe, M.D. (Oncologie)
Suzie Kit Sze Lau, M.D.(Obstétrique et gynécologie)
Elizabeth MacNamara, M.D. (Médecine) 
Elliot Mitmaker, M.D. (Chirurgie) 
Yury Monczak, Ph.D. (Médecine)
Sylvain Néron, M.D. (Oncologie) 
Mark Palayew, M.D. (Médecine)
Carmela Pepe, M.D. (Médecine) 
Jarslov Prchal, M.D. (Oncologie) 
Stephen Probst, M.D. (Radiologie) 
Osama Roshdy, M.D. (Médecine)
Roberta Shear, M.D. (Obstétrique et gynécologie)
Shireen Sirhan, M.D. (Médecine) 
David Small, M.D. (Médecine)
Khalil Sultanem, M.D. (Oncologie)
Andrew Szilagyi, M.D. (Médecine)
Togas Tulandi, M.D. (Obstétrique et gynécologie)
Carol-Ann Vasilevsky, M.D. (Chirurgie)
Cleve Ziegler, M.D. (Obstétrique et gynécologie) 

AXE 3: ÉPIDÉMIOLOGIE ET SANTÉ PUBLIQUE / EPIDEMIOLOGY AND PUBLIC HEALTH

Chef de l’axe: Dr. Samy Suissa

Chercheurs réguliers

THÈME A: ÉPIDÉMIOLOGIE CLINIQUE / CLINICAL EPIDEMIOLOGY
Haim Arie Abenhaim, M.D. (Obstétrique et gynécologie)
Laurent Azoulay, Ph.D. (Oncologie)
Murray Baron, M.D. (Médecine)
Paul Brassard M.D. (Épidémiolgie)
Howard Chertkow, M.D. (Neurologie) 
Mark J. Eisenberg, M.D. (Médecine)
Pierre-Paul Ernst, M.D. (Médecine)
Kristian Filion, Ph.D. (Épidémiologie et biostatistique) 
Mervyn Gornitsky, D.D.S. (Médecine dentaire)
Roland Grad, M.D. (Médecine familiale)
Christina Greenaway, M.D. (Médecine)
Susan Kahn, M.D. (Médecine)
Robert W. Platt, Ph.D. (Pédiatrie, Épidémiologie et biostatistique et santé du travail) 
Pierre Pluye, M.D., Ph.D. (Médecine familiale) 
Christel Renoux, M.D., Ph.D. (Neurologie) 
Brent Richards, M.D., Ph.D. (Médecine)
Olli Saarella, Ph.D. (Épidémiologie et biostatistique)
Ian Shrier, M.D., Ph.D. (Médecine familiale)
Samy Suissa, Ph.D. (Directeur) (Épidémiologie et biostatistique)
Vicky Tagalakis, M.D. (Médecine)
Ana Miriam Velly, Ph.D. (Dentaire)
Machelle Wilchesky, Ph.D. (Gériatrie) 
Yu, Oriana Hoi Yun, M.D., (Médecine) 

THÈME B: SERVICES DE SANTÉ / HEALTH SERVICES RESEARCH
Marc Afilalo, M.D. (Médecine d’urgence)
François Béland, Ph.D. (Directeur) (Sociologie, Université de Montréal)
Simon Bergman, M.D. (Chirurgie)
Johanne Monette, M.D. (Médecine familiale)
Lawrence Rosenberg, M.D. (Chirurgie) 
Isabel Vedel, M.D. Ph.D. (Épidémiologie et biostatistique)  
Vedat Verter, Ph.D. (Gestion des opérations)

Chercheurs associés
Julie Anne Bartholomew, M.D. (Pédiatrie)
Victoria Bizgu, M.D. (Néonatologie) 
Jacques Corcos, M.D. (Urologie)
Michel De Marchie, M.D. (Médecine) 
Carolyn Ells, M.D. (Médecine)
Sabrina Fallavollita, M.D. (Médecine) 
Guillaume Galbaud du Fort, M.D., Ph.D. (Psychiatrie)
Stephanie Klam, M.D. (Obstétrique et gynécologie)
Simcha Kleiman, M.D. (Anaesthesia)
Lajos Kovacs, M.D. (Médecine)  
Michael Malus, M.D. (Médecine familiale)
Apostolos Papageorgiou, M.D. (Pédiatrie) 
Emilinda Pelausa, M.D. (Néonatologie) 
Russell Steele, Ph.D. (Mathématique et statistique)
Paul Warshawsky,M.D. (Médecine)

AXE 4: ASPECTS PSYCHOSOCIAUX DE LA MALADIE / PSYCHO-SOCIAL ASPECTS OF DISEASE

Chef de l’axe: Dr. Phyllis Zelkowitz

Chercheurs réguliers
Sylvie Aubin, Ph.D. (Oncologie)
Suparna Choudhury, Ph.D. (Psychiatrie) 
Robin Cohen, Ph.D. (Oncologie)
David Dunkley, Ph.D. (Psychiatrie) 
Nancy Feeley, N., Ph.D. (Sciences infirmières) 
Catherine Fichten, Ph.D. (Psychiatrie)
Céline Gélinas, Ph.D. (Sciences infirmières)
Danielle Groleau, Ph.D. (Psychiatrie) 
Melissa Henry, Ph.D. (Oncologie) 
Laurence J. Kirmayer, M.D. (Psychiatrie)
Annett Koerner, Ph.D. (Psychiatrie)
Rachel Kronick, M.D. (Psychiatrie) 
Eva Libman, Ph.D. (Psychiatrie)
Carmen Loiselle, N., Ph.D. (Sciences infirmières)
Karl Looper, M.D. (Psychiatrie)
Melissa Park, Ph.D. (École de physiothérapie et d'ergothérapie) 
Christopher J. Perry, M.D. (Psychiatrie) 
Margaret Purden, N., Ph.D. (Sciences infirmières)
Amir Raz, Ph.D. (Psychiatrie)
Soham Rej, M.D. (Psychiatrie) 
Zeev Rosberger, Ph.D. (Psychiatrie)
Brett Thombs, Ph.D. (Psychiatrie)
Ashley Wazana, M.D. (Psychiatrie)
Phyllis Zelkowitz, Ed.D. (Directeur) (Psychiatrie)

Chercheurs associés
Robert Biskin, M.D., Ph.D. (Psychiatrie)  
Michael Bond, M.D. (Psychiatrie)
George Eric Jarvis, M.D. (Psychiatrie) 
Myrrna Lashley, Ph.D. (Psychiatrie) 
Joël Paris, M.D. (Psychiatrie)
Suzanne Rouleau, (Psychiatrie)
Cécile Rousseau, M.D. (Psychiatrie)
Andrew Ryder, Ph.D. (Psychiatrie)
 
 
• Leave of absence

Page last updated on 

We always seek feedback to make our site better.